Driver of Minivan Used as School Bus Entitled to PIP Benefits
[…] However, its decision was based upon the classification of the vehicle, not its use.
School Tyme contracted with various school districts for the transportation of special needs children to and from school. It allowed Taveras to use one of the minivans for travel to and from work and to keep the minivan overnight. The collision occurred after the end of her work day, as she was driving home. The minivan’s rear bumper was clearly marked with the words “SCHOOL VEHICLE” and its license plate showed that it had commercial vehicle plates.
The meaning of the term of “automobile in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2 focuses first on the type of vehicle and then its use. The statute establishes two categories of vehicles subject to PIP coverage. The first category applies to “a private passenger automobile of a private passenger or station wagon type.” This is to distinguish it from public passenger automobiles, such as taxis and from private freight automobiles, such as trucks.
A minivan would be considered to be a “station wagon type automobile.” Thus, it falls into the first of the categories of automobiles in the statute.