Neither County Nor City Found Responsible For Injury To Plaintiff Caused By Tree Limb Piercing Windshield Of His Car
[…] Nor does incidental removal of tree limbs establish control.” Thus, the Appellate Division concluded that the County was not liable for plaintiff’s injuries because it did not own or control the property where the tree with the broken limb was located.
Next, the Appellate Division considered the plaintiff’s argument that the judge made a mistake in granting summary judgment to the City. Here, the Appellate Division agreed that the Landowner’s Liability Act would provide immunity to the City. The Appellate Court noted that N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-8.1, provides immunity to an owner of a premises in which a conservation restriction is held by the state or a local unit and upon which premises, “public access is allowed, or of premises upon which public access is allowed pursuant to a public pathway or trail easement held by the state, [or] a local unit
. . . ”