New Jersey Driver With New York Auto Policy Considered To Be Uninsured And Barred From Pursuing Personal Injury Claim
[…] The trial court judge granted the motion for summary judgment, dismissing the lawsuit. The judge found that plaintiff’s vehicle was continuously and principally garaged in the State of New Jersey for over one year and plaintiff failed to obtain personal injury protection insurance coverage through a New Jersey policy, as obligated under New Jersey law. Instead, plaintiff obtained coverage through a New York policy through State Farm Insurance Company. Thus, the judge found that under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5, the plaintiff had “no cause of action for recovery of non-economic [loss] sustained as the result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.”
The judge noted that N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1 required that all owners of vehicles registered or principally garaged in New Jersey had to maintain a minimum amount of standard, basic, or special liability insurance coverage for bodily injury, death and property damage caused by their vehicle.