DWI Conviction Needed to Bar Personal Injury Claim Resulting From an Auto Accident
[…] DWI Conviction Needed to Bar Personal Injury Claim Resulting From an Auto Accident
In Castano v. Augustine, 2023 N.J. Super. LEXIS 22 (App. Div. Mar. 6, 2023), the Appellate Division was asked to consider whether, in the absence of a conviction or guilty plea to a DWI statute, New Jersey law barred the claim of a plaintiff who was seriously injured in an auto accident after admittedly drinking liquor and beer and having a blood alcohol concentration that exceeded the legal limit at the time of the accident. Pursuant to the New Jersey automobile statute, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(b)(loss of right to sue), if a person is convicted of, or pleads guilty of operating a motor vehicle in violation of a DWI statute, the person “shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or non-economic loss sustained as a result of the accident.”
Plaintiff was driving his motorcycle southbound in the left lane of Tonnelle Avenue in Jersey City at about 1:15 a.m. on November 20, 2019. He had frequented three different bars since about 2:00 p.m. the day before, drinking beer and liquor at all of the bars.